County Associations of Township Officials


 

Make your county convention the best it can be! Click the brochure below for some tips.

What is a county association of township officials?

Every county in Pennsylvania (except Philadelphia, which has no townships) has formed a county association of township officials as authorized by the Pennsylvania General Assembly. Members of these county associations meet regularly to discuss issues of local and regional importance. County associations also hold at least one conference each year, which includes training opportunities, guest speakers, and exhibits by vendors of local government goods and services.

See below for the county convention dates and county association officers. County convention dates will be posted as they become available.


County association officers: Let your local media know about your convention!

Show area residents how townships are working and learning together by inviting the local media to your county association's next convention.

You can get a head start by using the news release template below. Just fill in the blanks and add information pertinent to your convention to make it your own.

Tip: Ask your local media outlets if they would like to receive news releases by mail, fax, or email. If the answer is email, copy and paste the text from your release into an email. Be sure to include your contact information and a descriptive subject line.


2017 County Conventions
(Please note: We'll be adding details as we receive them.)

 

Indiana April 28, 2017 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Rustic Lodge
2199 Oakland Ave., Indiana
Kimberly Luther
(814) 749-0422
Clinton April 29, 2017 Registration: 5 p.m.
Meeting: 7 p.m.
Meal: 6 p.m.
Flemington Church of Christ
714 Canal Street, Lock Haven 
Jeni Lucas
(570) 748-9154
Armstrong May 2, 2017 Registration:8 a.m.
Meeting: 9 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Kittanning Twp Fire Hall
1326 Route 422, Kittanning
Lisa Baker
(724) 354-3500
Somerset May 4, 2017 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Oakhurst Grill & Event Center
Rt 31 W 2409 Glades Pike, Somerset
Keith Barnick
(814) 629-5754
Allegheny May 4, 2017 Registration: 5p.m.
Meeting:  6 p.m.
Meal: 7 p.m.

Shannopin Country Club
1 Windmere Road, Pittsburgh

Jean Sebastian Valois
(412) 261-2521
Lawrence May 17, 2017 Registration: 5 p.m.
Meeting: 6 p.m.
Meal: 7 p.m.
Wurtemburg Perry Twp. VFD Hall
Route 488, Ellwood City
Janice Marshall
(724) 822-5834
Butler May 18, 2017 Registration: 8 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Butler Country Club
310 Country Club Road, Butler
Lois Fennell
(724) 352-2324
Forest May 22, 2017 Registration: 5:30 p.m.
Meeting: 7 p.m.
Meal: 6 p.m.
Barnett Township Municipal Building
2301 Belltown Road, Clarington
Terry Craig
(814) 927-8795

 


County Association Officers

Click on county names that appear in blue to access the website of Facebook page for that county association. To update any information or provide a new link to a county association web page, please email Jennifer at jflorer@psats.org.

County

Secretary

President

Adams
 

Ms. Beverly Shriver
Oxford Township
Phone: (717) 624-4544

Ms. Stephanie Egger
Hamilton Township
Phone: (717) 259-7237

Allegheny

Mr. Jason Davidek
Fawn Township
Phone: (570) 352-1700

Mr. Jean Sebastian Valois
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (412) 261-2521

Armstrong

Ms. Lisa Baker
Kittanning Township
Phone: (724) 548-2898

Mr. Jack Wilmot Jr.
Kiskiminetas Township
Phone: (724) 478-1695

Beaver

Ms. Amy Schmidhamer
North Sewickley Township
Phone: (724) 843-5826

Ms. Merry Smith
Greene Township
Phone: (724) 573-1111

Bedford

Ms. Lesley Kennedy
Napier Township
Phone: (814) 733-4770

Mr. Michael Shaffer
South Woodbury Township
Phone: (814) 766-2900

Berks

Ms. Shirley Moyer
Oley Township
Phone: (610) 987-3423

Mr. Mark Stitzel
Perry Township
Phone: (610) 562-5340

Blair

Mr. Ralph Rispoli
Catherine Township
Phone: (814) 832-3842

Mr. Richard Lasek
Blain Township
(814) 696-4363

Bradford

Ms. Lori Kepner
Towanda Township
(570) 265-4344

Mr. Marvin Meteer
Wyalusing Township
Phone: (570) 746-1535/3033

Bucks

Ms. Angela Benner
Bucks County Association of Township Officials
Phone: (215) 822-1391

Mr. Daniel Rattigan
Upper Makefield Township
Phone: (267) 614-9592

Butler

Ms. Lois Fennell
Jefferson Township
Phone: (724) 352-2324

Mr. Charles Stowe
Allegheny Township
Phone: (724) 791-2052

Cambria

Ms. Tammy Burnheimer
Middle Taylor Township
Phone: (814) 539-5116

Mr. Bob Heffelfinger
Richland Township
Phone: (814) 266-2922

Cameron

Ms. Brandy Ferraro
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727

Mr. Gaylord McIsaac
Gibson Township
Phone: (814) 546-2842

Carbon

Ms. Esther Hartman
Franklin Township
Phone: (610) 379-4245

Ms. Robin Cressley
Franklin Township
Phone: (610) 377-1773

Centre

Ms. Jen Snyder
Gregg Township
Phone: (814) 422-0727

Dennis Hamiester
Harris Township
Phone: (814)466-6228

Chester

Ms. Trish Fagan
New London Township
Phone: (610) 869-8658

Mr. Ernie Holling
West Pikeland Township
Phone: (610) 827-2241

Clarion

Mr. Stephen Allison
Redbank Township
(814) 275-4466

Mr. Bergen Dilley
Clarion Township
Phone: (814) 764-5657

Clearfield

Ms. Barbara Shaffner
Lawrence Township
(814) 765-4551

Mr. William Lawhead
Lawrence Township
Phone: (814) 765-0176

Clinton

Ms. Jeni Lucas
Dunnstable Township
Phone: (570) 748-9154

Mr. Larry Rhine
LoganTownship
Phone: (570) 726-4912

Columbia

Ms. Connie Kline
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733

Mr. Steven Hess
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-9556

Crawford

Ms. Debra Merritt
Cambridge Township
Phone: (814) 398-8327

Ms. Cynthia McCoy
Summit Township
Phone: (814) 382-8208

Cumberland

Ms. Sheila Koser
North Newton Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665

Mr. Ralph C. Fisher
North Newtown Township
Phone: (717) 776-9412

Dauphin

Ms. Robyn Loesch
Jefferson Township
Phone: (717) 362-2313

Ms. Holly Allen
Reed Township
Phone: (717) 896-8904

Delaware

Mr. W. Bruce Clark
Middletown Township
Phone: (610) 565-2700

Mr. James (JP) Kelly
Thornbury Township
Phone: (610) 399-8383

Elk

Ms. Christy Reigel
Highland Township
(814) 837-8762

Mr. Jeremy Rippey
Jay Township
Phone: (814) 787-4646

Erie

Ms. Tenderrlee Little
McKean Township
Phone: (814) 476-7414

Mr. Richard Allgeier
Greene Township
Phone: (814) 825-3347

Fayette

Ms. Leigh Klink
Menallen Township
Phone: (724) 245-8438

Mr. James Means
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503

Forest

Marcie McFarland
Tionesta Township
(814) 755-4543

Mr. Terry Craig
Barnett Township
Phone: (814) 927-8795

Franklin

Ms. Vicki Nunemaker
Quincy Township
(717) 762-5679 x202

Ms. Kerry Bumbaugh
Quincy Township
Phone: (717) 762-5679

Fulton

Ms. Luanne Keebaugh
Licking Creek Township
Phone: (717) 573-2822

Mr. Delmas Bard
Brush Creek Township
Phone: (717) 294-3403

Greene

Ms. Dawn Horr
Center Township
Phone: (724) 499-5487

Mr. Mickey Dikun
Jefferson Township
Phone: (724) 883-4900

Huntingdon

Ms. Linda Greenland
Clay Township
Phone: (814) 448-3978

Mr. Doyland Gladfelter
Smithfield Township
Phone: (814) 643-6702

Indiana

Ms. Kimberly Luther
BuffingtonTownship
Phone: (724) 248-3308

Ms. Michele Papakie
Brush Valley Township
Phone: (724) 984-8578

Jefferson

Ms. Lee Ann Hinderliter
Rose Township
Phone: (814) 849-4171

Ms. Deborah Wilson
Warsaw Township
Phone: (814) 328-2539

Juniata

Ms. Kathy Saylor
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-4411

Mr. Tim Manbeck
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-2822

Lackawanna

Ms. Doreen Salt
Elmhurst Township
Phone: (570) 842-9999

Mr. Theodore Stout
Clifton Township
Phone: (570) 842-8738

Lancaster

Mr. Lester Houck
Salisbury Township
Phone: (717) 768-8059

Mr. W. Logan Myers III                            Warwick Township
Phone: (717) 626-8900

Lawrence

Ms. Janice Marshall
Perry Township
Phone: (724) 368-8230

Ms. Shari Baney
Wayne Township
Phone: (724) 752-1361

Lebanon

Mr. Kristopher D. Troup
North Londonderry Township
Phone: (717) 838-1373

Mr. Ronald E. Fouche
North Londonderry Township
Phone: (717) 838-1373

Lehigh

Ms. Janice Meyers
Heidelberg Township
Phone: (610) 767-9297 x 10

Mr. Brian Carl
Weisenberg & Lowhill Township
Phone: (610) 285-4080

Luzerne

Mr. Brian Kisenwether
Butler Township
Phone: (570) 788-3547

Mr. John 'Jay' Wilkes, Jr.
Jackson Township
Phone: (570) 675-6008

Lycoming

Ms. Raine Ohnmeiss
Jordan Township
Phone: (570) 458-6876

Mr. Joseph Reighard
Gamble Township
Phone: (570) 435-2361

McKean

Ms. Lisa Gifford
Corydon Township
Phone: (814) 362-2710

Mr. Joseph Neal
Ceres Township
Phone: (814) 697-6948

Mercer

Ms. Karen Shipton
Findley Township
(724) 748-4808

Mr. Walter Darraugh
Coolspring Township
Phone: (724) 475-2010

Mifflin

Marcie McFarland
Tionesta Township
(814) 755-4543

Mr. Ryan Casner
Oliver Township
Phone: (717) 899-6678

Monroe

Ms. Heidi Pickard
Tobyhanna Township
(570) 646-1212 x223

Mr. Daryl Eppley
Stroud Township
Phone: (570) 421-3362

Montgomery

Ms. Tina Blain
Franconia Township
 

Mr. Michael Fox
Montgomery Township
Phone: (215) 393-6900

Montour

Ms. Judy Achy
Valley Township
Phone: (570) 275-2544

Mr. Gregory Molter
Derry Township
Phone: (570) 437-3908

Northampton

Ms. Melody Ernst
Williams Township
Phone: (610) 258-8587

Mr. Christopher Christman
Palmer Township
Phone: (610) 253-7191

Northumberland

Ms. Karen Paul
Lower Mahanoy Township
Phone: (570) 758-2754

Mr. James Neitz, Sr.
Point Township
Phone: (570) 490-4572

Perry

Mr. Zachary Kuhn
Northeast Madison Township
Phone: (717) 789-9175

Mr. Dan Kirk
Carroll Township
Phone: (717) 576-0615

Pike

Ms. Mary Ann Conza
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 588-9365

Mr. Keith Raser
Shohola Township
Phone: (570) 559-7394

Potter

Ms. Susan Williams
Genesee Township
Phone: (814) 260-9153

Ms. Nancy Gupp
EulaliaTownship
Phone: (814) 274-0255

Schuylkill

Mr. Kenneth Karlavage
Delano Township
Phone: (570) 467-0292

Mr. Gary Bender
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 628-1222

Snyder

Mr. William Houser
Chapman Township
(570) 374-9563

Mr. George Richard
Centre Township
(570) 837-0446

Somerset

Mr. Keith Barnick
Jenner Township
Phone: (814) 629-5754

Mr. John Kreger
Upper Turkeyfoot Township
Phone: (814) 926-4315

Sullivan

Ms. Mary D'Ottavio
Davidson Township
(570) 482-3166

Mr. James White, Sr.
Elkland Township
Phone: (570) 924-4166

Susquehanna

Ms. Cheryl Wellman
Phone: (570) 278-2398

Mr. B. Elliott Ross
Herrick Township
Phone: (570) 679-2273

Tioga

Ms. Lisa Everett
Phone: (570) 659-5439

Mr. Jeffrey Van Dusen
Westfield Township
Phone: (814) 367-5688

Union

Ms. Judy Christ
Limestone Township
Phone: (570) 966-3380

Mr. Henry M. Baylor
East Buffalo Township
Phone: (570) 966-4004

Venango

Mr. Roger Patterson
Cherrytree Township
Phone: (814) 827-6404

Mr. Greg L. Miller
Irwin Township
Phone: (814) 786-7373

Warren

Ms. Lea Ann Adams
Pleasant Township
Phone: (814) 723-5240

Mr. Al Fox
Mead Township
Phone: (814) 726-2292

Washington

Ms. Erin Sakalik
Mount Pleasant Township
Phone: (724) 356-7974

Mr. Tyler Linck
South Franklin Township
Phone: (724) 884-0118

Wayne

Ms. Laura Travis
Scott Township
Phone: (570) 798-2949

Mr. Alan Jones
Preston Township
Phone: (570) 798-2114

Westmoreland

Ms. Trudy Harkcom
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309

Mr. Michael O'Barto
Unity Township
Phone: (724) 539-2546

Wyoming

Ms. Brenda Novak
Eaton Township
Phone: (570) 836-3725

Mr. Kenneth White
Eaton Township
(570) 836-7175

York

Ms. Kerrie Ebaugh
North Hopewell Township
Phone: (717) 246-2398

Mr. William Schenck
Springittsbury Township
Phone: (717) 757-3521