Township Supervisor Hall of Fame


PSATS and the Pennsylvania Township News are pleased to recognize township supervisors who have served four or more terms of office that's at least 24 years by inducting them into the Supervisor Hall of Fame.

Click on the links below to learn more about these dedicated public servants inducted from October 2009 through the present. The dates in the column on the right represent the month and year the article about the inductee was published in the Pennsylvania Township News.

If you know of a township supervisor eligible for and deserving of a place in the Supervisor Hall of Fame or would like one of these articles in a different format, please contact:

  • Brenda Wilt, Associate Editor, Pa. Township News
    bwilt@psats.org or (717) 763-0930

Supervisor Hall of Fame Inductees

Supervisor Township County Date of Publication
Balthaser, Wilson "Butch" Upper Tulpehocken Twp. Berks Co. 2013 - August
Beachy, Galen Addison Twp. Somerset Co. 2010 - August
Bechdel, James Sr. Bald Eagle Twp. Clinton Co. 2011 - January
Beckwith, Richard Taylor Twp. Centre Co. 2011 - November
Brandt, Ed Lower Gwynedd Twp. Montgomery Co. 2014 - July
Davis, Neal Polk Twp. Jefferson Co. 2012 - February
Diacogiannis, John Hanover Twp. Northampton Co. 2010 - April
Dwyer, Chris Bald Eagle Twp. Clinton Co. 2010 - March
Frazier, Kermit Bedford Twp. Bedford Co. 2009 - October
Gingerich, Terry East Manchester Twp. York Co. 2010 - December
Hatton, Fred Blooming Grove Twp. Pike Co. 2011 - October
Hess, Clarence Greene Twp. Erie Co. 2013 - November
High, E. Kent North Coventry Twp. Chester Co. 2011 - August
Hittle, Gary Hempfield Twp. Mercer Co. 2010 - February
Hubbard, Mary Ann Greene Twp. Pike Co. 2011 - December
Hummel, Richard South Heidelberg Twp. Berks Co. 2011 - February
Kahler, Wayne East Cameron Twp. Northumberland Co. 2013 - December
Miller, Gary Wayne Twp. Dauphin Co. 2010 - October
Mindek, Donna Harborcreek Twp. Erie Co. 2010 - November
Neff, Stewart  Warriors Mark Twp. Huntingdon Co. 2012 - January
Neiderhiser, Floyd Cook Twp. Westmoreland Co. 2011 - September
Oberholser, John Salisbury Twp. Lancaster Co. 2011 - May
Schlegel, Kenneth Lower Mahanoy Twp. Northumberland Co. 2011 - July
Shaffer, Tom Upper Paxton Twp. Dauphin Co. 2012 - March
Shoop, John Wayne Twp. Dauphin Co. 2010 - October
Sitlinger, Clayton Lykens Twp. Dauphin Co. 2009 - December
Stout, Ted Clifton Twp. Lackawanna Co. 2013 - July
Taylor, Bob North Bethlehem Twp. Washington Co. 2010 - May
Wagner, Robert Lycoming Twp. Lycoming Co. 2013 - March
Warfel, Lee Wayne Twp. Dauphin Co. 2010 - October